Monday, November 2 Eastpoint
  1. Home
  2. Eastpoint
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Eastpoint

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 320 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Eastpoint · Franklin County · Florida · United States
+13.0 pp since 2014
Eastpoint Franklin County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Eastpoint
19.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Eastpoint · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 19.6% · 2024
First value 9.9% · 2013
Highest 19.8% · 2023
Lowest 6.7% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEastpointChange Franklin CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 19.6% −0.2 pp 27.9% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 19.8% +3.1 pp 25.3% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 16.7% +0.4 pp 21.0% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 16.2% +2.6 pp 21.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.6% +3.1 pp 20.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 10.6% +0.2 pp 18.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 10.4% +0.7 pp 17.1% 29.2% —
2017estimate 9.6% +1.8 pp 18.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 7.8% +0.8 pp 16.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 7.0% +0.4 pp 15.5% 27.3% —
2014estimate 6.7% −3.2 pp 16.0% 26.8% —
2013estimate 9.9% 14.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
361 Inglis 9.8%
360 Pierson 9.9%
359 Crystal Springs 10.0%
358 Eastpoint 10.4%
357 Laurel Hill 10.5%
356 Tice 10.6%
355 Baldwin 10.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.