- Home
- Eastpoint
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Eastpoint
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
82 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
86.0%
+4.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
82 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+8.8 pp
vs Franklin County
+5.2 pp
Franklin County: 80.9% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Eastpoint · Franklin County · Florida · United States
+8.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Eastpoint
Franklin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Eastpoint · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
86.0% · 2024
First value
77.1% · 2013
Highest
86.0% · 2024
Lowest
73.2% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Eastpoint | Change | Franklin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 86.0% | +4.9 pp | 80.9% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 81.1% | −0.3 pp | 77.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 81.5% | +4.0 pp | 80.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 77.5% | −1.6 pp | 78.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 79.0% | −0.1 pp | 75.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 79.2% | −3.5 pp | 74.6% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 82.7% | −1.1 pp | 75.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 83.7% | +10.5 pp | 73.5% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 73.2% | −0.1 pp | 72.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 73.3% | −3.9 pp | 72.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 77.2% | +0.2 pp | 73.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 77.1% | 69.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.9% | |
| 384 | Panacea | 24.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 29.2% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 31.4% | |
| 381 | Mangonia Park | 31.6% | |
| 380 | Miami | 31.6% | |
| 379 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 378 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 377 | Chiefland | 36.3% | |
| 376 | Gladeview | 36.6% | |
| 375 | Opa-locka | 36.8% | |
| 374 | Brownsville | 37.0% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 41.2% | |
| 371 | Lake Park | 41.5% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 369 | Stock Island | 43.4% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 43.5% | |
| 367 | Pinewood | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Key West | 43.9% | |
| 365 | Pembroke Park | 44.7% | |
| 364 | Fort Pierce | 45.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 45.4% | |
| 362 | Ferry Pass | 45.5% | |
| … | |||
| 120 | Fort Myers Beach | 77.2% | |
| 119 | Rockledge | 77.2% | |
| 118 | Hernando Beach | 77.2% | |
| 117 | Eastpoint | 77.2% | |
| 116 | Bronson | 77.3% | |
| 115 | Bloomingdale | 77.3% | |
| 114 | Lake Helen | 77.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.