Thursday, November 5 Eglin AFB
  1. Home
  2. Eglin AFB
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Eglin AFB

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 120 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Eglin AFB · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+27.0 pp since 2014
Eglin AFB Okaloosa County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Eglin AFB
44.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Eglin AFB · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 44.1% · 2024
First value 17.6% · 2013
Highest 44.1% · 2024
Lowest 17.1% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEglin AFBChange Okaloosa CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 44.1% +11.9 pp 34.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 32.2% −4.5 pp 34.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 36.8% +0.1 pp 33.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 36.7% −1.6 pp 33.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 38.3% −0.7 pp 32.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 39.0% +8.9 pp 31.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.1% +1.5 pp 30.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.6% −3.1 pp 29.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 31.7% +11.5 pp 29.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 20.2% +3.0 pp 28.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 17.1% −0.5 pp 28.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 17.6% 27.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
181 Riverview 29.9%
180 Oldsmar 30.0%
179 Hobe Sound 30.0%
178 Eglin AFB 30.1%
177 Brandon 30.2%
176 Lynn Haven 30.3%
175 Hallandale Beach 30.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.