Sunday, November 8 Eglin AFB
  1. Home
  2. Eglin AFB
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Eglin AFB

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 153 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Eglin AFB · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+153% since 2014
Eglin AFB Okaloosa County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Eglin AFB
$84,167
Okaloosa County
$81,998
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Eglin AFB · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $84,167 · 2024
First value $30,845 · 2013
Highest $84,167 · 2024
Lowest $30,845 · 2013
Average change +9.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEglin AFB±Change Okaloosa CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $84,167 $14,667 +9.7% $81,998 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $76,705 $16,015 +14% $79,097 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $67,153 $14,611 +15% $73,988 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $58,239 $5,487 +24% $67,390 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $47,150 $11,915 +5.5% $64,373 $57,703 —
2019estimate $44,712 $8,906 −4.9% $63,412 $55,660 —
2018estimate $47,031 $7,724 −2.3% $62,048 $53,267 —
2017estimate $48,144 $5,273 −0.5% $59,955 $50,883 —
2016estimate $48,373 $3,111 +41% $57,655 $48,900 —
2015estimate $34,227 $4,681 +3.0% $55,880 $47,507 —
2014estimate $33,239 $3,249 +7.8% $55,768 $47,212 —
2013estimate $30,845 $3,507 $54,684 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $207K
2 Jupiter Island $193K
3 Golden Beach $193K
4 Pinecrest $157K
5 Parkland $155K
6 Key Biscayne $151K
7 Palm Beach $141K
8 Sewall's Point $141K
9 South Beach $135K
10 Southwest Ranches $125K
11 Miami Shores $123K
12 Palmetto Bay $123K
13 Nocatee $119K
14 Indian River Shores $119K
15 Highland Beach $115K
16 Longboat Key $115K
17 Jupiter Farms $108K
18 Sanibel $108K
19 Weston $108K
20 Fruit Cove $108K
21 Tierra Verde $108K
22 Naples $107K
23 Cooper City $107K
24 Siesta Key $102K
25 Ocean Ridge $102K
…
290 Wewahitchka $45,375
291 Ensley $45,245
292 Lake Helen $45,057
293 Eglin AFB $44,712
294 Largo $44,323
295 Palm Springs $44,162
296 Ridge Manor $44,150
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.