- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
44 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.2%
+1.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
44 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+24.8 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+39.0 pp
Miami-Dade County: 52.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+24.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
El Portal
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
91.2% · 2024
First value
78.7% · 2013
Highest
91.2% · 2024
Lowest
62.9% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.2% | +1.1 pp | 52.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 90.1% | +3.4 pp | 52.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 86.7% | −1.4 pp | 51.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 88.2% | −2.1 pp | 51.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 90.3% | +7.3 pp | 51.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 82.9% | +5.5 pp | 51.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 77.5% | +9.2 pp | 51.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 68.3% | +0.1 pp | 52.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 68.1% | +5.3 pp | 52.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 62.9% | −3.6 pp | 53.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 66.4% | −12.3 pp | 55.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 78.7% | 55.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | 78.8% | |
| 19 | Anna Maria | 89.0% | |
| 141 | Apalachicola | 73.6% | |
| 74 | Apollo Beach | 81.1% | |
| 227 | Atlantic Beach | 65.6% | |
| 28 | Atlantis | 87.2% | |
| 230 | Aventura | 65.1% | |
| 224 | Bagdad | 65.7% | |
| 261 | Bal Harbour | 61.6% | |
| 268 | Baldwin | 60.3% | |
| 358 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.1% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 78.4% | |
| 223 | Bayonet Point | 65.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 59.4% | |
| 222 | Bell | 66.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 36 | Belleair | 85.7% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.4% | |
| 221 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.1% | |
| 188 | Bellview | 69.1% | |
| 208 | Beverly Hills | 67.0% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.4% | |
| 273 | Biscayne Park | 59.5% | |
| 97 | Bloomingdale | 79.2% | |
| 191 | Boca Raton | 69.0% | |
| … | |||
| 237 | Ebro | 64.7% | |
| 100 | Edgewater | 78.8% | |
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 197 | El Portal | 68.1% | |
| 182 | Elfers | 70.0% | |
| 240 | Ellenton | 64.3% | |
| 101 | Englewood | 78.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.