- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
42 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$723,900
+9.9%
since 2023 ± $95,207 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
42 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+180%
+9.9% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+56%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+180% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
$1M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
El Portal
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$723,900 · 2024
First value
$256,000 · 2013
Highest
$723,900 · 2024
Lowest
$256,000 · 2013
Average change
+9.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $723,900 | $95,207 | +9.9% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $658,500 | $46,807 | +8.3% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $608,300 | $52,131 | +16% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $523,700 | $71,638 | +20% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $437,100 | $73,580 | +10% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $396,400 | $41,344 | +7.6% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $368,300 | $23,169 | +7.3% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $343,200 | $21,406 | +13% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $303,100 | $23,241 | +14% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $267,000 | $28,727 | +3.2% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $258,800 | $58,534 | +1.1% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $256,000 | $83,170 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 205 | Alva | $376K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $1.4M | |
| 284 | Apalachicola | $288K | |
| 127 | Apollo Beach | $473K | |
| 71 | Atlantic Beach | $630K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $630K | |
| 138 | Ave Maria | $459K | |
| 141 | Aventura | $451K | |
| 328 | Bagdad | $228K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.8M | |
| 355 | Baldwin | $181K | |
| 61 | Bay Harbor Islands | $654K | |
| 288 | Bay Pines | $287K | |
| 356 | Bayonet Point | $177K | |
| 353 | Bayshore Gardens | $181K | |
| 360 | Bell | $172K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 69 | Belleair | $633K | |
| 16 | Belleair Beach | $1M | |
| 160 | Belleair Bluffs | $416K | |
| 343 | Bellview | $205K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $637K | |
| 56 | Biscayne Park | $674K | |
| 162 | Bloomingdale | $415K | |
| … | |||
| 349 | Eastpoint | $201K | |
| 350 | Ebro | $192K | |
| 309 | Edgewater | $256K | |
| 42 | El Portal | $724K | |
| 347 | Elfers | $202K | |
| 293 | Ellenton | $281K | |
| 234 | Englewood | $340K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.