Sunday, November 8 El Portal
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in El Portal

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 65 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+115% since 2014
El Portal Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
El Portal
$108K
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $108,167 · 2024
First value $52,875 · 2013
Highest $108,750 · 2020
Lowest $50,417 · 2014
Average change +6.7% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEl Portal±Change Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $108,167 $69,067 +2.4% $71,753 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $105,662 $47,921 +3.0% $68,694 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $102,614 $43,853 +8.2% $64,215 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $94,821 $43,290 −13% $57,815 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $108,750 $36,769 +27% $53,975 $57,703 —
2019estimate $85,500 $21,000 +15% $51,347 $55,660 —
2018estimate $74,643 $23,870 +20% $48,982 $53,267 —
2017estimate $62,344 $8,191 +2.0% $46,338 $50,883 —
2016estimate $61,146 $10,261 +17% $44,224 $48,900 —
2015estimate $52,216 $14,138 +3.6% $43,129 $47,507 —
2014estimate $50,417 $17,267 −4.6% $43,099 $47,212 —
2013estimate $52,875 $18,356 $43,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Century $27,609
385 Goulding $29,368
384 University $37,207
383 Opa-locka $37,532
382 Panacea $37,983
381 Medley $40,735
380 Brownsville $40,795
379 Perry $40,898
378 Nokomis $41,916
377 Bayonet Point $42,524
376 Hernando $43,076
375 Inverness $43,523
374 Wewahitchka $43,674
373 Bayshore Gardens $44,958
372 Micco $45,794
371 Monticello $46,343
370 Beverly Hills $46,488
369 New Port Richey East $46,641
368 Fort Pierce $47,072
367 Gladeview $47,469
366 Florida City $47,482
365 Baldwin $47,500
364 New Port Richey $47,606
363 Cross City $47,903
362 Belle Glade $48,001
…
68 Safety Harbor $107K
67 Palm Beach Gardens $107K
66 Wesley Chapel $108K
65 El Portal $108K
64 Sanibel $109K
63 Olympia Heights $109K
62 The Acreage $109K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.