- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 10 data points
78 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,042
+52%
since 2022 ± $743 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
78 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+140%
+8.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+12%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+140% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
El Portal
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,042 · 2024
First value
$847 · 2013
Highest
$2,042 · 2024
Lowest
$811 · 2015
Average change
+8.3% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,042 | $743 | +52% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2022estimate | $1,341 | $969 | +0.6% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,333 | $1,320 | +21% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2019estimate | $1,100 | $889 | +23% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $895 | $152 | +10% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $811 | $85 | −1.5% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $823 | $83 | +1.5% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $811 | $132 | −4.8% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $852 | $143 | +0.6% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $847 | $321 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 81 | Palm City | $2,013 | |
| 80 | West Park | $2,014 | |
| 79 | Boynton Beach | $2,041 | |
| 78 | El Portal | $2,042 | |
| 77 | Grove City | $2,044 | |
| 76 | Land O' Lakes | $2,045 | |
| 75 | Pembroke Pines | $2,046 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.