- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in El Portal
2013 – 2024 · 10 data points
78 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,042
+52%
since 2022 ± $743 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
78 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+140%
+8.3% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+12%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · El Portal · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+140% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
El Portal
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance El Portal · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,042 · 2024
First value
$847 · 2013
Highest
$2,042 · 2024
Lowest
$811 · 2015
Average change
+8.3% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | El Portal | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,042 | $743 | +52% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2022estimate | $1,341 | $969 | +0.6% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,333 | $1,320 | +21% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2019estimate | $1,100 | $889 | +23% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $895 | $152 | +10% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $811 | $85 | −1.5% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $823 | $83 | +1.5% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $811 | $132 | −4.8% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $852 | $143 | +0.6% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $847 | $321 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,853 | |
| 2 | Parkland | $2,663 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,549 | |
| 4 | Highland Beach | $2,469 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,301 | |
| 6 | Sewall's Point | $2,226 | |
| 7 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,205 | |
| 8 | Surfside | $1,995 | |
| 9 | Weston | $1,933 | |
| 10 | Juno Beach | $1,923 | |
| 11 | Redington Beach | $1,917 | |
| 12 | Cudjoe Key | $1,882 | |
| 13 | Sun City Center | $1,856 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $1,823 | |
| 15 | Doral | $1,806 | |
| 16 | Pineland | $1,800 | |
| 17 | South Palm Beach | $1,777 | |
| 18 | Cooper City | $1,768 | |
| 19 | Duck Key | $1,760 | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | $1,727 | |
| 21 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,713 | |
| 22 | The Acreage | $1,690 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,681 | |
| 24 | Tierra Verde | $1,667 | |
| 25 | Fruit Cove | $1,662 | |
| … | |||
| 302 | Cape Canaveral | $830 | |
| 303 | Vero Beach | $829 | |
| 304 | Oak Hill | $824 | |
| 305 | El Portal | $823 | |
| 306 | Monticello | $822 | |
| 307 | Holly Hill | $817 | |
| 308 | Apalachicola | $817 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.