- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Homeownership rate
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Homeownership rate in Elfers
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
64.5%
+1.4 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−5.1 pp
vs Pasco County
−11.2 pp
Pasco County: 75.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Elfers · Pasco County · Florida · United States
−5.1 pp section.change_since
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Elfers
Pasco County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Homeownership rate · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Elfers · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
64.5% · 2024
First value
72.6% · 2013
Highest
72.6% · 2013
Lowest
58.9% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Elfers | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 64.5% | +1.4 pp | 75.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023section.estimate | 63.1% | +2.7 pp | 75.5% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022section.estimate | 60.4% | +1.5 pp | 74.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021section.estimate | 58.9% | −4.9 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 63.8% | −1.0 pp | 73.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 64.8% | −2.8 pp | 72.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 67.6% | −0.4 pp | 72.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 68.0% | −2.0 pp | 71.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 70.0% | +1.9 pp | 72.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 68.0% | −1.6 pp | 73.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 69.6% | −2.9 pp | 75.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 72.6% | 76.5% | 67.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westlake | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.0% | |
| 3 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| 4 | Jupiter Farms | 97.1% | |
| 5 | Lake Clarke Shores | 95.7% | |
| 6 | Southwest Ranches | 95.7% | |
| 7 | Horseshoe Beach | 95.5% | |
| 8 | South Beach | 94.4% | |
| 9 | Tierra Verde | 94.3% | |
| 10 | Sewall's Point | 94.1% | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | 94.0% | |
| 12 | Hernando Beach | 93.4% | |
| 13 | Jupiter Island | 93.2% | |
| 14 | Citrus Hills | 93.0% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 16 | Panacea | 92.3% | |
| 17 | Golden Beach | 92.1% | |
| 18 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.1% | |
| 19 | Malabar | 92.0% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 21 | Melbourne Village | 91.2% | |
| 22 | The Acreage | 91.2% | |
| 23 | Whitfield | 91.1% | |
| 24 | Trinity | 90.8% | |
| 25 | Pineland | 90.5% | |
| … | |||
| 239 | Thonotosassa | 65.1% | |
| 240 | Coconut Creek | 65.1% | |
| 241 | Port Richey | 65.0% | |
| 242 | Elfers | 64.8% | |
| 243 | Bayonet Point | 64.8% | |
| 244 | St. Augustine | 64.4% | |
| 245 | Mary Esther | 64.2% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
section.what
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
section.how
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.