- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Elfers
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
243 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,437
+10%
since 2023 ± $92 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
243 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+50%
+3.7% a year on average
vs Pasco County
−4.5%
Pasco County: $1,505 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Elfers · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+50% since 2014
$800
$1,000
$1,200
$1,400
$1,600
$1,800
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Elfers
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Elfers · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,437 · 2024
First value
$962 · 2013
Highest
$1,437 · 2024
Lowest
$957 · 2016
Average change
+3.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Elfers | ± | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,437 | $92 | +10% | $1,505 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,304 | $61 | +7.9% | $1,372 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,208 | $48 | +6.2% | $1,282 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,138 | $32 | +5.1% | $1,164 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,083 | $34 | +0.9% | $1,093 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,073 | $36 | +4.5% | $1,062 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,027 | $39 | +5.3% | $1,025 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $975 | $46 | +1.9% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $957 | $48 | −0.2% | $946 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $959 | $35 | −0.1% | $930 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $960 | $41 | −0.2% | $919 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $962 | $60 | $911 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | Bronson | $450 | |
| 371 | Century | $492 | |
| 370 | Perry | $500 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $513 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $544 | |
| 367 | Chiefland | $546 | |
| 366 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $596 | |
| 364 | Apalachicola | $602 | |
| 363 | Ebro | $608 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $611 | |
| 361 | Grove City | $613 | |
| 360 | Homosassa Springs | $617 | |
| 359 | Immokalee | $619 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $627 | |
| 357 | Jay | $647 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $651 | |
| 355 | Callahan | $657 | |
| 354 | Williston | $658 | |
| 353 | Bunnell | $659 | |
| 352 | Baldwin | $666 | |
| 351 | Eastpoint | $669 | |
| 350 | Hastings | $670 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $681 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $694 | |
| … | |||
| 224 | Port Orange | $958 | |
| 223 | North Miami | $959 | |
| 222 | Pace | $960 | |
| 221 | Elfers | $962 | |
| 220 | Callaway | $963 | |
| 219 | North Port | $963 | |
| 218 | Ormond Beach | $964 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.