Monday, November 2 Ellenton
  1. Home
  2. Ellenton
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Ellenton

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 128 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ellenton · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+5.0 pp since 2014
Ellenton Manatee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Ellenton
95.0%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ellenton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 95.0% · 2024
First value 87.1% · 2013
Highest 95.5% · 2018
Lowest 87.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEllentonChange Manatee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 95.0% +1.0 pp 90.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.9% −0.1 pp 91.0% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 94.1% −1.4 pp 90.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 95.5% +1.2 pp 90.3% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 94.2% −0.0 pp 89.4% 88.5% —
2019estimate 94.3% −1.2 pp 89.7% 88.2% —
2018estimate 95.5% +1.4 pp 89.2% 88.0% —
2017estimate 94.1% +0.6 pp 88.9% 87.6% —
2016estimate 93.5% −0.1 pp 88.5% 87.2% —
2015estimate 93.6% +3.6 pp 87.9% 86.9% —
2014estimate 89.9% +2.8 pp 87.7% 86.5% —
2013estimate 87.1% 87.4% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 35.9%
385 Wimauma 48.9%
384 Fellsmere 49.7%
383 Dover 53.3%
382 Florida City 55.2%
381 Pahokee 55.7%
380 Indiantown 56.0%
379 Tice 57.3%
378 Pierson 57.5%
377 Belle Glade 62.8%
376 Goulding 63.5%
375 Sweetwater 64.2%
374 Opa-locka 64.4%
373 Seville 65.1%
372 Mangonia Park 66.4%
371 Naranja 66.7%
370 Homestead 68.5%
369 Hialeah 69.6%
368 Carrabelle 69.8%
367 Pinewood 69.9%
366 Medley 70.1%
365 South Bay 70.1%
364 Brownsville 70.2%
363 Miami 70.9%
362 Stock Island 71.5%
…
231 Largo 87.0%
230 Panacea 87.0%
229 Ensley 87.1%
228 Ellenton 87.1%
227 Crystal River 87.2%
226 DeLand 87.2%
225 Loxahatchee Groves 87.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.