- Home
- Ellenton
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Ellenton
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
235 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
67.5%
+1.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
235 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+0.5 pp
vs Manatee County
−6.9 pp
Manatee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ellenton · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+0.5 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ellenton
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ellenton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
67.5% · 2024
First value
63.0% · 2013
Highest
78.7% · 2021
Lowest
63.0% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ellenton | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 67.5% | +1.0 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 66.5% | −2.6 pp | 74.7% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 69.1% | −9.6 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 78.7% | +9.0 pp | 74.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 69.7% | −4.1 pp | 73.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 73.8% | +3.3 pp | 72.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 70.5% | +1.7 pp | 71.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 68.8% | +4.5 pp | 71.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 64.3% | −6.6 pp | 69.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 70.9% | +3.9 pp | 69.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 67.0% | +4.0 pp | 70.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 63.0% | 71.4% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | Alva | 82.3% | |
| 45 | Anna Maria | 84.7% | |
| 228 | Apalachicola | 66.3% | |
| 91 | Apollo Beach | 79.6% | |
| 267 | Atlantic Beach | 62.6% | |
| 10 | Atlantis | 93.1% | |
| 209 | Aventura | 67.8% | |
| 136 | Bagdad | 75.2% | |
| 241 | Bal Harbour | 64.9% | |
| 298 | Baldwin | 58.2% | |
| 361 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.5% | |
| 30 | Bay Pines | 87.9% | |
| 180 | Bayonet Point | 71.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 61.1% | |
| 338 | Bell | 52.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 59 | Belleair | 83.1% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.1% | |
| 198 | Belleair Bluffs | 69.0% | |
| 174 | Bellview | 71.9% | |
| 222 | Beverly Hills | 66.5% | |
| 140 | Big Pine Key | 74.9% | |
| 242 | Biscayne Park | 64.9% | |
| 115 | Bloomingdale | 77.3% | |
| 201 | Boca Raton | 68.9% | |
| … | |||
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 225 | El Portal | 66.4% | |
| 191 | Elfers | 69.6% | |
| 217 | Ellenton | 67.0% | |
| 99 | Englewood | 79.2% | |
| 247 | Ensley | 64.4% | |
| 44 | Estero | 84.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.