- Home
- Englewood
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Englewood
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
234 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$339,900
+15%
since 2023 ± $18,224 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
234 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+168%
+9.4% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
−17%
Sarasota County: $411,800 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Englewood · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+168% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Englewood
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Englewood · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$339,900 · 2024
First value
$127,000 · 2013
Highest
$339,900 · 2024
Lowest
$126,900 · 2014
Average change
+9.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Englewood | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $339,900 | $18,224 | +15% | $412K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $295,600 | $17,519 | +6.5% | $373K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $277,600 | $13,542 | +19% | $338K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $233,800 | $10,798 | +8.4% | $286K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $215,600 | $10,517 | +27% | $269K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $169,300 | $6,503 | +4.3% | $252K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $162,300 | $6,755 | +4.8% | $235K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $154,900 | $5,956 | +6.7% | $215K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $145,200 | $7,156 | +3.6% | $197K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $140,100 | $6,981 | +10% | $181K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $126,900 | $8,368 | −0.1% | $173K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $127,000 | $8,537 | $175K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | Alva | $241K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $952K | |
| 241 | Apalachicola | $228K | |
| 146 | Apollo Beach | $311K | |
| 74 | Atlantic Beach | $435K | |
| 68 | Atlantis | $444K | |
| 118 | Ave Maria | $354K | |
| 126 | Aventura | $348K | |
| 290 | Bagdad | $186K | |
| 4 | Bal Harbour | $1.4M | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 97 | Bay Harbor Islands | $386K | |
| 242 | Bay Pines | $228K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 345 | Bayshore Gardens | $126K | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 353 | Belle Glade | $120K | |
| 54 | Belleair | $495K | |
| 18 | Belleair Beach | $737K | |
| 151 | Belleair Bluffs | $299K | |
| 342 | Bellview | $131K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 90 | Big Pine Key | $403K | |
| 48 | Biscayne Park | $516K | |
| 168 | Bloomingdale | $282K | |
| … | |||
| 47 | El Portal | $524K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 310 | Ellenton | $171K | |
| 235 | Englewood | $234K | |
| 348 | Ensley | $125K | |
| 127 | Estero | $346K | |
| 356 | Fellsmere | $118K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.