Sunday, November 8 Englewood
  1. Home
  2. Englewood
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Englewood

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 235 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Englewood · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+65% since 2014
Englewood Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Englewood
$69,222
Sarasota County
$83,416
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Englewood · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $69,222 · 2024
First value $40,678 · 2013
Highest $69,222 · 2024
Lowest $40,678 · 2013
Average change +5.0% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEnglewood±Change Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $69,222 $3,602 +5.6% $83,416 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $65,557 $3,477 +6.2% $80,633 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $61,734 $3,971 +11% $77,213 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $55,788 $4,428 +13% $69,490 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $49,417 $3,827 +3.2% $64,644 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,862 $3,866 −1.9% $62,236 $55,660 —
2018estimate $48,793 $4,154 +5.0% $58,644 $53,267 —
2017estimate $46,482 $2,840 +7.7% $55,236 $50,883 —
2016estimate $43,172 $3,319 +1.6% $52,796 $48,900 —
2015estimate $42,500 $2,722 +1.3% $51,766 $47,507 —
2014estimate $41,949 $1,586 +3.1% $50,304 $47,212 —
2013estimate $40,678 $2,087 $49,052 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $207K
2 Jupiter Island $193K
3 Golden Beach $193K
4 Pinecrest $157K
5 Parkland $155K
6 Key Biscayne $151K
7 Palm Beach $141K
8 Sewall's Point $141K
9 South Beach $135K
10 Southwest Ranches $125K
11 Miami Shores $123K
12 Palmetto Bay $123K
13 Nocatee $119K
14 Indian River Shores $119K
15 Highland Beach $115K
16 Longboat Key $115K
17 Jupiter Farms $108K
18 Sanibel $108K
19 Weston $108K
20 Fruit Cove $108K
21 Tierra Verde $108K
22 Naples $107K
23 Cooper City $107K
24 Siesta Key $102K
25 Ocean Ridge $102K
…
268 Thonotosassa $48,099
269 DeLand $47,925
270 Stuart $47,921
271 Englewood $47,862
272 Palm River-Clair Mel $47,856
273 Homestead $47,508
274 Belleair Bluffs $47,326
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.