Monday, November 2 Ensley
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Ensley

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 301 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ensley · Escambia County · Florida · United States
+3.6 pp since 2014
Ensley Escambia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Ensley
21.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ensley · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.6% · 2024
First value 18.4% · 2013
Highest 23.0% · 2023
Lowest 17.2% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearEnsleyChange Escambia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.6% −1.4 pp 29.7% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 23.0% +1.6 pp 28.9% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.4% −0.2 pp 28.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 21.5% −0.4 pp 27.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 21.9% −0.2 pp 27.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 22.0% +0.8 pp 26.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 21.3% +1.8 pp 26.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 19.5% +1.8 pp 26.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 17.7% +0.5 pp 24.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 17.2% −0.7 pp 24.5% 27.3% —
2014estimate 18.0% −0.4 pp 23.9% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.4% 23.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
258 Port Richey 21.9%
257 Yulee 22.0%
256 Pembroke Park 22.0%
255 Ensley 22.0%
254 Crystal River 22.1%
253 Homestead 22.2%
252 Yankeetown 22.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.