- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Ensley
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
263 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,378
+1.2%
since 2023 ± $69 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
263 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+55%
+4.6% a year on average
vs Escambia County
+4.3%
Escambia County: $1,321 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ensley · Escambia County · Florida · United States
+55% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ensley
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ensley · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,378 · 2024
First value
$838 · 2013
Highest
$1,378 · 2024
Lowest
$838 · 2013
Average change
+4.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ensley | ± | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,378 | $69 | +1.2% | $1,321 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,361 | $53 | +7.7% | $1,234 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,264 | $80 | +13% | $1,170 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,120 | $37 | +4.8% | $1,076 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,069 | $47 | +2.7% | $1,020 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,041 | $53 | +6.9% | $983 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $974 | $65 | +7.9% | $967 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $903 | $54 | +2.4% | $928 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $882 | $46 | −1.8% | $901 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $898 | $54 | +1.2% | $892 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $887 | $54 | +5.8% | $890 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $838 | $45 | $869 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 373 | Perry | $495 | |
| 372 | Bronson | $500 | |
| 371 | Inglis | $522 | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $531 | |
| 369 | Laurel Hill | $538 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $545 | |
| 367 | Hastings | $546 | |
| 366 | Century | $573 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $588 | |
| 364 | Callahan | $590 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $599 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $604 | |
| 361 | Homosassa | $618 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $632 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $633 | |
| 358 | Immokalee | $635 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $636 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 355 | Williston | $654 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $655 | |
| 352 | Jay | $655 | |
| 351 | Monticello | $667 | |
| 350 | Grove City | $671 | |
| 349 | Bunnell | $677 | |
| … | |||
| 270 | Port St Joe | $884 | |
| 269 | Holiday | $885 | |
| 268 | Bradenton Beach | $886 | |
| 267 | Ensley | $887 | |
| 266 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $889 | |
| 265 | Lake Magdalene | $892 | |
| 264 | Haverhill | $893 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.