- Home
- Fellsmere
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Fellsmere
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
189 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
74.0%
+5.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
189 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+24.0 pp
vs Indian River County
−6.1 pp
Indian River County: 80.1% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fellsmere · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+24.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fellsmere
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fellsmere · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
74.0% · 2024
First value
54.1% · 2013
Highest
74.0% · 2024
Lowest
50.0% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fellsmere | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 74.0% | +5.6 pp | 80.1% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 68.4% | +3.8 pp | 79.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 64.6% | +4.2 pp | 80.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 60.4% | +2.8 pp | 79.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 57.6% | −2.2 pp | 80.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 59.9% | +2.7 pp | 79.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 57.2% | −1.5 pp | 78.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 58.6% | +0.8 pp | 75.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.9% | +7.3 pp | 74.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 50.6% | +0.5 pp | 74.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 50.0% | −4.0 pp | 74.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 54.1% | 74.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Alva | 93.4% | |
| 18 | Anna Maria | 95.0% | |
| 283 | Apalachicola | 61.6% | |
| 96 | Apollo Beach | 83.8% | |
| 194 | Atlantic Beach | 72.5% | |
| 36 | Atlantis | 92.2% | |
| 86 | Ave Maria | 84.7% | |
| 255 | Aventura | 64.5% | |
| 51 | Bagdad | 89.8% | |
| 246 | Bal Harbour | 65.8% | |
| 316 | Baldwin | 58.1% | |
| 344 | Bay Harbor Islands | 50.9% | |
| 45 | Bay Pines | 91.0% | |
| 197 | Bayonet Point | 72.3% | |
| 222 | Bayshore Gardens | 68.5% | |
| 203 | Bell | 71.7% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 39.5% | |
| 35 | Belleair | 92.3% | |
| 24 | Belleair Beach | 94.1% | |
| 265 | Belleair Bluffs | 63.4% | |
| 224 | Bellview | 68.5% | |
| 227 | Beverly Hills | 68.3% | |
| 111 | Big Pine Key | 82.6% | |
| 198 | Biscayne Park | 72.3% | |
| 153 | Bloomingdale | 78.2% | |
| … | |||
| 65 | Englewood | 87.3% | |
| 323 | Ensley | 56.7% | |
| 93 | Estero | 84.2% | |
| 225 | Fellsmere | 68.4% | |
| 149 | Fernandina Beach | 78.7% | |
| 361 | Ferry Pass | 46.8% | |
| 115 | Flagler Beach | 82.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.