- Home
- Fellsmere
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Fellsmere
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
313 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,158
+7.3%
since 2023 ± $233 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
313 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+63%
+4.8% a year on average
vs Indian River County
−15%
Indian River County: $1,357 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fellsmere · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+63% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fellsmere
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fellsmere · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,158 · 2024
First value
$694 · 2013
Highest
$1,158 · 2024
Lowest
$694 · 2013
Average change
+4.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fellsmere | ± | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,158 | $233 | +7.3% | $1,357 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,079 | $160 | +25% | $1,284 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $864 | $237 | −0.5% | $1,183 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $868 | $184 | +12% | $1,086 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $775 | $171 | +3.5% | $994 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $749 | $79 | +1.2% | $959 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $740 | $57 | ±0.0% | $957 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $740 | $150 | +6.2% | $928 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $697 | $151 | −2.2% | $881 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $713 | $43 | +0.6% | $860 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $709 | $42 | +2.2% | $861 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $694 | $33 | $854 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 316 | Tice | $1,148 | |
| 315 | Zephyrhills | $1,148 | |
| 314 | New Port Richey East | $1,156 | |
| 313 | Fellsmere | $1,158 | |
| 312 | Warrington | $1,160 | |
| 311 | Bay Pines | $1,185 | |
| 310 | New Port Richey | $1,193 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.