- Home
- Fernandina Beach
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Fernandina Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
69 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
53.3%
+2.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
69 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+14.9 pp
vs Nassau County
+17.8 pp
Nassau County: 35.6% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fernandina Beach · Nassau County · Florida · United States
+14.9 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fernandina Beach
Nassau County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fernandina Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
53.3% · 2024
First value
37.9% · 2013
Highest
53.3% · 2024
Lowest
37.8% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fernandina Beach | Change | Nassau County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 53.3% | +2.2 pp | 35.6% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 51.1% | +2.2 pp | 34.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 48.9% | +3.5 pp | 32.0% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 45.5% | +1.1 pp | 31.8% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 44.4% | +3.7 pp | 30.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.7% | −1.0 pp | 29.6% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 41.7% | +1.4 pp | 28.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 40.3% | +2.5 pp | 27.2% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 37.8% | −0.5 pp | 24.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 38.3% | −0.2 pp | 23.0% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 38.5% | +0.6 pp | 23.0% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 37.9% | 22.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Alva | 26.3% | |
| 30 | Anna Maria | 60.0% | |
| 221 | Apalachicola | 29.2% | |
| 101 | Apollo Beach | 44.8% | |
| 51 | Atlantic Beach | 54.4% | |
| 22 | Atlantis | 61.4% | |
| 166 | Ave Maria | 35.9% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 55.6% | |
| 223 | Bagdad | 29.0% | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | 64.7% | |
| 348 | Baldwin | 14.5% | |
| 57 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 210 | Bay Pines | 30.7% | |
| 345 | Bayonet Point | 14.9% | |
| 311 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.8% | |
| 357 | Bell | 13.0% | |
| 355 | Belle Glade | 13.4% | |
| 60 | Belleair | 53.5% | |
| 25 | Belleair Beach | 61.3% | |
| 186 | Belleair Bluffs | 33.8% | |
| 316 | Bellview | 18.1% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 9.5% | |
| 235 | Big Pine Key | 27.8% | |
| 96 | Biscayne Park | 45.8% | |
| 120 | Bloomingdale | 41.9% | |
| … | |||
| 288 | Ensley | 21.4% | |
| 86 | Estero | 48.9% | |
| 354 | Fellsmere | 13.6% | |
| 85 | Fernandina Beach | 48.9% | |
| 181 | Ferry Pass | 34.5% | |
| 182 | Flagler Beach | 34.4% | |
| 323 | Floral City | 17.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Fernandina Beach
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
96.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
22.3
2024
Work from home
16.6%
2024
Drive alone to work
74.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024