- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Ferry Pass
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
359 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
47.0%
+0.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
359 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.5 pp
vs Escambia County
−17.8 pp
Escambia County: 64.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ferry Pass · Escambia County · Florida · United States
+1.5 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ferry Pass
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ferry Pass · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
47.0% · 2024
First value
49.8% · 2013
Highest
49.8% · 2013
Lowest
41.6% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ferry Pass | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 47.0% | +0.1 pp | 64.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 46.8% | +2.0 pp | 64.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 44.8% | +0.6 pp | 63.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 44.2% | −1.1 pp | 62.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 45.3% | −0.5 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 45.8% | +0.4 pp | 62.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 45.4% | +1.4 pp | 61.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 44.0% | +2.5 pp | 60.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 41.6% | −1.6 pp | 60.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 43.2% | −2.3 pp | 61.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 45.5% | −4.4 pp | 62.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 49.8% | 64.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Alva | 88.4% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 269 | Apalachicola | 61.7% | |
| 55 | Apollo Beach | 85.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 39 | Atlantis | 87.6% | |
| 237 | Aventura | 65.2% | |
| 191 | Bagdad | 70.3% | |
| 111 | Bal Harbour | 78.9% | |
| 330 | Baldwin | 52.4% | |
| 356 | Bay Harbor Islands | 46.4% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 79.4% | |
| 243 | Bayonet Point | 64.8% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 57.3% | |
| 226 | Bell | 66.3% | |
| 375 | Belle Glade | 32.5% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 86.5% | |
| 205 | Belleair Bluffs | 68.6% | |
| 180 | Bellview | 71.5% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 65.4% | |
| 176 | Big Pine Key | 72.5% | |
| 246 | Biscayne Park | 64.1% | |
| 64 | Bloomingdale | 83.9% | |
| 183 | Boca Raton | 71.2% | |
| … | |||
| 49 | Estero | 86.1% | |
| 278 | Fellsmere | 59.9% | |
| 151 | Fernandina Beach | 75.4% | |
| 361 | Ferry Pass | 45.8% | |
| 100 | Flagler Beach | 79.7% | |
| 120 | Floral City | 78.3% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 25.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.