Saturday, November 7 Floral City
  1. Home
  2. Floral City
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Floral City

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 332 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Floral City · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+4.2 pp since 2014
Floral City Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Floral City
17.9%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Floral City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 17.9% · 2024
First value 15.3% · 2013
Highest 17.9% · 2024
Lowest 10.3% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFloral CityChange Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 17.9% +0.6 pp 20.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 17.3% +0.0 pp 20.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 17.3% +2.6 pp 19.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 14.7% +1.5 pp 19.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.3% +0.9 pp 18.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 12.4% +1.4 pp 18.3% 29.9% —
2018estimate 10.9% −0.4 pp 17.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 11.3% +0.5 pp 17.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 10.9% +0.5 pp 17.8% 27.9% —
2015estimate 10.3% −3.4 pp 16.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 13.7% −1.6 pp 16.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 15.3% 16.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
354 Seville 10.0%
353 Brownsville 10.1%
352 Wewahitchka 10.4%
351 Floral City 10.9%
350 Belle Glade 10.9%
349 Inglis 11.2%
348 Fellsmere 11.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.