Saturday, November 7 Floral City
  1. Home
  2. Floral City
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Floral City

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 336 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Floral City · Citrus County · Florida · United States · World
+2.9 pp since 2014
Floral City Citrus County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Floral City
41.0%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Floral City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 41.0% · 2024
First value 38.5% · 2013
Highest 44.8% · 2019
Lowest 36.7% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFloral CityChange Citrus CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 41.0% +2.8 pp 40.4% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 38.2% +1.4 pp 39.7% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 36.7% −1.4 pp 39.4% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 38.1% −3.9 pp 39.9% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 42.0% −2.8 pp 40.0% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 44.8% +0.3 pp 40.0% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 44.4% +0.9 pp 40.2% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 43.5% +3.0 pp 40.9% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 40.5% +1.5 pp 40.9% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 39.0% +1.0 pp 41.2% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 38.0% −0.5 pp 42.0% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 38.5% 42.8% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Hurlburt Field 84.3%
2 Molino 82.4%
3 Eglin AFB 81.7%
4 El Portal 77.9%
5 Canal Point 77.1%
6 Oakland Park 75.7%
7 North Bay Village 75.1%
8 Valparaiso 74.9%
9 Virginia Gardens 74.6%
10 North Lauderdale 74.2%
11 Neptune Beach 73.8%
12 Mangonia Park 73.6%
13 Princeton 72.8%
14 Bay Harbor Islands 72.6%
15 Miramar 72.0%
16 Haverhill 71.8%
17 Wesley Chapel 71.2%
18 Riverview 70.8%
19 Fellsmere 70.8%
20 Palm Springs 70.7%
21 Stock Island 70.5%
22 Coral Springs 70.5%
23 South Gate Ridge 70.4%
24 Greater Northdale 70.3%
25 Lynn Haven 70.3%
…
349 St James City 37.4%
350 Juno Beach 37.4%
351 Captiva 37.1%
352 Floral City 36.7%
353 Naples 36.6%
354 Matlacha 36.4%
355 Cedar Key 35.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.