- Home
- Floral City
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Floral City
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
364 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$617
+22%
since 2023 ± $604 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
364 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.4%
−0.1% a year on average
vs Citrus County
−44%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Floral City · Citrus County · Florida · United States
−2.4% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Floral City
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Floral City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$617 · 2024
First value
$627 · 2013
Highest
$746 · 2021
Lowest
$504 · 2023
Average change
−0.1% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Floral City | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $617 | $604 | +22% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $504 | $226 | −6.7% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $540 | $241 | −28% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $746 | $262 | +4.0% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $717 | $135 | +0.6% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $713 | $67 | +0.6% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $709 | $62 | +2.3% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $693 | $42 | +5.5% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $657 | $53 | +1.4% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $648 | $73 | +2.5% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $632 | $70 | +0.8% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $627 | $111 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $3,150 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,548 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 5 | Parkland | $2,439 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,396 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,325 | |
| 8 | Juno Beach | $2,198 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $2,191 | |
| 10 | Weston | $2,188 | |
| 11 | Ponce Inlet | $2,172 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $2,163 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $2,144 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $2,118 | |
| 15 | Tierra Verde | $2,079 | |
| 16 | Doral | $1,991 | |
| 17 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,986 | |
| 18 | Surfside | $1,977 | |
| 19 | Melbourne Beach | $1,968 | |
| 20 | Indian Shores | $1,962 | |
| 21 | Nocatee | $1,924 | |
| 22 | The Acreage | $1,912 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,880 | |
| 24 | Cooper City | $1,875 | |
| 25 | Wellington | $1,867 | |
| … | |||
| 355 | Perry | $723 | |
| 356 | Williston | $722 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $720 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $713 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $710 | |
| 360 | Crystal River | $691 | |
| 361 | Bronson | $690 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.