Thursday, November 5 Fort Denaud
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Fort Denaud

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 87 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Denaud · Lee County · Florida · United States
+17.5 pp since 2014
Fort Denaud Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Fort Denaud
96.5%
Lee County
90.3%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fort Denaud · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 96.5% · 2024
First value 83.4% · 2013
Highest 96.5% · 2024
Lowest 77.0% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFort DenaudChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 96.5% +3.9 pp 90.3% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 92.6% +4.2 pp 90.4% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 88.3% +1.3 pp 90.1% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 87.0% +4.2 pp 89.8% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 82.9% +5.8 pp 89.3% 88.5% —
2019estimate 77.1% −1.7 pp 88.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 78.8% +0.9 pp 88.0% 88.0% —
2017estimate 77.8% −0.0 pp 87.3% 87.6% —
2016estimate 77.8% +0.8 pp 87.0% 87.2% —
2015estimate 77.0% −1.9 pp 87.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 78.9% −4.4 pp 86.9% 86.5% —
2013estimate 83.4% 86.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 41.3%
385 Dover 45.6%
384 Fellsmere 48.6%
383 Wimauma 48.7%
382 Tice 50.8%
381 Florida City 54.6%
380 Indiantown 55.9%
379 Pahokee 60.5%
378 South Bay 62.1%
377 Pierson 62.2%
376 Sweetwater 63.5%
375 Belle Glade 63.6%
374 De Leon Springs 63.6%
373 Masaryktown 64.7%
372 Crystal Springs 66.0%
371 Medley 68.0%
370 Homestead 69.1%
369 Opa-locka 69.3%
368 Goulding 69.7%
367 Carrabelle 70.3%
366 Brownsville 70.6%
365 Hialeah 70.7%
364 Naranja 71.2%
363 Gladeview 71.8%
362 Seville 72.0%
…
344 Palm River-Clair Mel 76.4%
343 University 76.6%
342 Century 76.6%
341 Fort Denaud 77.0%
340 Lehigh Acres 77.6%
339 Princeton 77.7%
338 West Park 77.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.