- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Fort Denaud
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
246 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$330,100
+1.4%
since 2023 ± $88,435 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
246 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+240%
+12.8% a year on average
vs Lee County
−8.9%
Lee County: $362,200 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fort Denaud · Lee County · Florida · United States
+240% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fort Denaud
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fort Denaud · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$330,100 · 2024
First value
$87,500 · 2013
Highest
$330,100 · 2024
Lowest
$77,400 · 2015
Average change
+12.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fort Denaud | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $330,100 | $88,435 | +1.4% | $362K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $325,500 | $117,729 | +8.5% | $326K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $300,000 | $152,761 | +17% | $291K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $256,300 | $102,740 | +19% | $248K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $215,000 | $54,622 | +59% | $235K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $135,400 | $130,540 | −21% | $225K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $171,500 | $77,351 | +52% | $208K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $112,500 | $65,320 | −2.8% | $190K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $115,700 | $72,552 | +49% | $171K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $77,400 | $36,546 | −20% | $157K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $97,000 | $57,275 | +11% | $150K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $87,500 | $33,529 | $149K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 202 | Homestead | $253K | |
| 201 | DeBary | $253K | |
| 200 | Cape Coral | $256K | |
| 199 | Fort Denaud | $256K | |
| 198 | Wimauma | $257K | |
| 197 | West Melbourne | $257K | |
| 196 | Wesley Chapel | $258K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.