- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Fort Denaud
2015 – 2021 · 7 data points
345 of 370 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015 – 2021
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2021
$833
−0.7%
since 2020 ± $180 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2021
345 of 370
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Lee County
−51%
Lee County: $1,712 · 2024
Median rent, 2015 – 2021 US Dollar · Fort Denaud · Lee County · Florida · United States
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2015
2018
2020
2024
Fort Denaud
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015 – 2021
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fort Denaud · 2015 – 2021
Latest value
$833 · 2021
First value
$613 · 2015
Highest
$839 · 2020
Lowest
$612 · 2017
Average change
+5.2% a year on average
Data points
7
By year
All years · 2015 – 2021
| Year | Fort Denaud | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021estimate | $833 | $180 | −0.7% | $1,307 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $839 | $183 | +37% | $1,225 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $613 | $217 | −1.0% | $1,154 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $619 | $181 | +1.1% | $1,093 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $612 | $232 | −0.5% | $1,035 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $615 | $150 | +0.3% | $984 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $613 | $169 | $951 | $1,002 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015 – 2021
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Southwest Ranches | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $1,905 | |
| 10 | Weston | $1,886 | |
| 11 | Surfside | $1,820 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $1,794 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $1,793 | |
| 14 | Sun City Center | $1,781 | |
| 15 | St George Island | $1,778 | |
| 16 | Fruit Cove | $1,776 | |
| 17 | Juno Beach | $1,745 | |
| 18 | Trinity | $1,730 | |
| 19 | Longboat Key | $1,730 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,724 | |
| 21 | Doral | $1,712 | |
| 22 | Nocatee | $1,688 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,672 | |
| 24 | St Leo | $1,667 | |
| 25 | South Palm Beach | $1,657 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.