- Home
- Fort Myers Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Fort Myers Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
126 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,836
+8.4%
since 2023 ± $174 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
126 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+101%
+7.0% a year on average
vs Lee County
+7.2%
Lee County: $1,712 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fort Myers Beach · Lee County · Florida · United States
+101% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fort Myers Beach
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fort Myers Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,836 · 2024
First value
$869 · 2013
Highest
$1,836 · 2024
Lowest
$869 · 2013
Average change
+7.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fort Myers Beach | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,836 | $174 | +8.4% | $1,712 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,693 | $216 | −1.2% | $1,597 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,713 | $261 | −1.2% | $1,466 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,733 | $695 | +42% | $1,307 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,223 | $290 | +5.9% | $1,225 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,155 | $72 | +0.2% | $1,154 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,153 | $220 | +3.9% | $1,093 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,110 | $207 | +3.2% | $1,035 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,076 | $214 | +15% | $984 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $933 | $92 | +2.2% | $951 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $913 | $151 | +5.1% | $939 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $869 | $138 | $943 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 107 | West Melbourne | $1,698 | |
| 106 | Valrico | $1,704 | |
| 105 | Navarre | $1,708 | |
| 104 | Fort Myers Beach | $1,713 | |
| 103 | Haverhill | $1,720 | |
| 102 | Palmetto Bay | $1,728 | |
| 101 | Kendall | $1,756 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.