Thursday, November 5 Fort Pierce
  1. Home
  2. Fort Pierce
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fort Pierce

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 326 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Pierce · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
Fort Pierce St. Lucie County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fort Pierce
18.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fort Pierce · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 18.7% · 2024
First value 13.9% · 2013
Highest 20.1% · 2022
Lowest 13.9% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFort PierceChange St. Lucie CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 18.7% −0.1 pp 26.7% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 18.8% −1.3 pp 25.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 20.1% +2.6 pp 25.0% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 17.6% +2.0 pp 24.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 15.6% −0.5 pp 22.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 16.1% +1.1 pp 21.6% 29.9% —
2018estimate 15.0% +0.3 pp 20.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 14.7% +0.6 pp 19.6% 28.5% —
2016estimate 14.1% −0.0 pp 19.8% 27.9% —
2015estimate 14.1% +0.2 pp 19.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 13.9% +0.0 pp 19.0% 26.8% —
2013estimate 13.9% 19.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
314 Palm Springs 15.9%
313 Captiva 16.0%
312 Goulds 16.0%
311 Fort Pierce 16.1%
310 Deltona 16.2%
309 Mims 16.3%
308 Stock Island 16.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.