- Home
- Fort Pierce
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Fort Pierce
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
368 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
76.5%
−1.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
368 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.3 pp
vs St. Lucie County
−12.8 pp
St. Lucie County: 89.2% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Pierce · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States
+1.3 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fort Pierce
St. Lucie County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fort Pierce · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
76.5% · 2024
First value
74.0% · 2013
Highest
78.9% · 2022
Lowest
74.0% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fort Pierce | Change | St. Lucie County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 76.5% | −1.1 pp | 89.2% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 77.6% | −1.3 pp | 88.6% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 78.9% | +0.2 pp | 88.6% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 78.7% | +0.9 pp | 88.2% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 77.8% | −0.9 pp | 87.3% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 78.7% | +1.1 pp | 86.3% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 77.6% | −0.0 pp | 86.1% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 77.6% | +0.4 pp | 86.2% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 77.3% | +1.2 pp | 85.8% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 76.1% | +1.0 pp | 85.4% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 75.1% | +1.2 pp | 85.6% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.0% | 85.2% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 284 | Alva | 83.7% | |
| 18 | Anna Maria | 98.3% | |
| 279 | Apalachicola | 84.2% | |
| 111 | Apollo Beach | 93.6% | |
| 113 | Atlantic Beach | 93.5% | |
| 28 | Atlantis | 97.5% | |
| 116 | Aventura | 93.3% | |
| 280 | Bagdad | 83.9% | |
| 66 | Bal Harbour | 95.4% | |
| 344 | Baldwin | 76.1% | |
| 166 | Bay Harbor Islands | 91.0% | |
| 117 | Bay Pines | 93.3% | |
| 248 | Bayonet Point | 85.9% | |
| 302 | Bayshore Gardens | 82.5% | |
| 301 | Bell | 82.5% | |
| 378 | Belle Glade | 62.7% | |
| 47 | Belleair | 96.5% | |
| 78 | Belleair Beach | 95.0% | |
| 52 | Belleair Bluffs | 96.0% | |
| 202 | Bellview | 89.1% | |
| 251 | Beverly Hills | 85.7% | |
| 170 | Big Pine Key | 90.8% | |
| 145 | Biscayne Park | 92.3% | |
| 61 | Bloomingdale | 95.6% | |
| 57 | Boca Raton | 95.8% | |
| … | |||
| 264 | Fort Lauderdale | 85.0% | |
| 320 | Fort Myers | 80.2% | |
| 69 | Fort Myers Beach | 95.3% | |
| 350 | Fort Pierce | 75.1% | |
| 214 | Fort Walton Beach | 88.5% | |
| 303 | Freeport | 82.5% | |
| 62 | Fruit Cove | 95.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Fort Pierce in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
27.4
2024
Work from home
11.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
69.2%
2024
Public transit to work
0.7%
2024