Wednesday, November 4 Fort Pierce
  1. Home
  2. Fort Pierce
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Fort Pierce

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 368 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Pierce · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States
+1.3 pp since 2014
Fort Pierce St. Lucie County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Fort Pierce
76.5%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fort Pierce · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 76.5% · 2024
First value 74.0% · 2013
Highest 78.9% · 2022
Lowest 74.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFort PierceChange St. Lucie CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 76.5% −1.1 pp 89.2% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 77.6% −1.3 pp 88.6% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 78.9% +0.2 pp 88.6% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 78.7% +0.9 pp 88.2% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 77.8% −0.9 pp 87.3% 88.5% —
2019estimate 78.7% +1.1 pp 86.3% 88.2% —
2018estimate 77.6% −0.0 pp 86.1% 88.0% —
2017estimate 77.6% +0.4 pp 86.2% 87.6% —
2016estimate 77.3% +1.2 pp 85.8% 87.2% —
2015estimate 76.1% +1.0 pp 85.4% 86.9% —
2014estimate 75.1% +1.2 pp 85.6% 86.5% —
2013estimate 74.0% 85.2% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Dover 36.8%
385 Immokalee 39.6%
384 Fellsmere 42.1%
383 Florida City 50.1%
382 Indiantown 51.5%
381 Wimauma 52.0%
380 Tice 52.1%
379 South Bay 56.7%
378 Pahokee 61.3%
377 Belle Glade 62.7%
376 Sweetwater 64.4%
375 Medley 65.9%
374 De Leon Springs 66.8%
373 Otter Creek 67.1%
372 Seville 67.7%
371 Captiva 68.0%
370 Pierson 68.4%
369 Canal Point 69.2%
368 Brownsville 69.9%
367 Gladeview 70.6%
366 Hialeah 70.6%
365 Opa-locka 70.9%
364 Crystal Springs 71.3%
363 Pinewood 72.9%
362 Carrabelle 73.1%
…
353 Palm Springs 76.6%
352 West Park 77.1%
351 North Miami 77.1%
350 Fort Pierce 77.6%
349 Hialeah Gardens 77.7%
348 Fort Denaud 77.8%
347 Chiefland 77.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.