- Home
- Fort Pierce
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Fort Pierce
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
349 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
49.5%
+0.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
349 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.2 pp
vs St. Lucie County
−29.0 pp
St. Lucie County: 78.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Pierce · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States
+4.2 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fort Pierce
St. Lucie County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fort Pierce · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
49.5% · 2024
First value
44.5% · 2013
Highest
49.5% · 2024
Lowest
44.5% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fort Pierce | Change | St. Lucie County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 49.5% | +0.6 pp | 78.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 48.9% | +1.6 pp | 77.7% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 47.3% | +0.4 pp | 77.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 46.9% | −0.5 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 47.4% | +1.2 pp | 75.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 46.1% | −1.1 pp | 73.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 47.2% | +0.7 pp | 73.2% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 46.6% | +1.7 pp | 72.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 44.9% | +0.3 pp | 71.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 44.6% | −0.7 pp | 72.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 45.3% | +0.8 pp | 73.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 44.5% | 73.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.2% | |
| 3 | Jupiter Farms | 97.5% | |
| 4 | Indian River Shores | 97.1% | |
| 5 | Sewall's Point | 95.7% | |
| 6 | Malabar | 95.6% | |
| 7 | Pineland | 94.1% | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | 93.9% | |
| 9 | South Beach | 93.1% | |
| 10 | Tierra Verde | 93.0% | |
| 11 | Golden Beach | 93.0% | |
| 12 | Longboat Key | 92.7% | |
| 13 | Trinity | 92.6% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.6% | |
| 15 | Horseshoe Beach | 92.3% | |
| 16 | Citrus Hills | 91.6% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 18 | The Acreage | 91.3% | |
| 19 | Melbourne Village | 91.2% | |
| 20 | Hernando Beach | 91.2% | |
| 21 | St Leo | 90.9% | |
| 22 | Homosassa | 90.1% | |
| 23 | Ponce Inlet | 89.7% | |
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 25 | Jupiter Island | 89.3% | |
| … | |||
| 351 | Mango | 47.9% | |
| 352 | Tampa | 47.8% | |
| 353 | Century | 47.4% | |
| 354 | Fort Pierce | 47.2% | |
| 355 | North Miami Beach | 47.1% | |
| 356 | Virginia Gardens | 46.9% | |
| 357 | South Bay | 46.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.