- Home
- Fruit Cove
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Fruit Cove
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
65 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
53.8%
+1.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
65 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.7 pp
vs St. Johns County
+2.9 pp
St. Johns County: 50.9% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fruit Cove · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+3.7 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fruit Cove
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fruit Cove · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
53.8% · 2024
First value
49.2% · 2013
Highest
53.8% · 2024
Lowest
48.1% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fruit Cove | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 53.8% | +1.7 pp | 50.9% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 52.2% | +0.6 pp | 48.6% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 51.5% | −0.9 pp | 47.4% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 52.5% | +1.0 pp | 46.0% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 51.5% | −0.6 pp | 44.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 52.1% | +0.6 pp | 44.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 51.5% | −0.4 pp | 43.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 51.9% | +3.8 pp | 43.0% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 48.1% | −0.5 pp | 42.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 48.6% | −1.5 pp | 42.1% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 50.1% | +0.9 pp | 41.4% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 49.2% | 41.4% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 236 | Alva | 27.6% | |
| 33 | Anna Maria | 59.4% | |
| 232 | Apalachicola | 27.8% | |
| 105 | Apollo Beach | 43.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantic Beach | 54.9% | |
| 13 | Atlantis | 66.4% | |
| 139 | Ave Maria | 38.9% | |
| 59 | Aventura | 52.5% | |
| 252 | Bagdad | 25.3% | |
| 26 | Bal Harbour | 60.2% | |
| 370 | Baldwin | 9.8% | |
| 51 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 183 | Bay Pines | 32.5% | |
| 332 | Bayonet Point | 15.5% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 19.7% | |
| 345 | Bell | 14.2% | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | 10.7% | |
| 23 | Belleair | 61.2% | |
| 32 | Belleair Beach | 59.5% | |
| 153 | Belleair Bluffs | 37.1% | |
| 304 | Bellview | 19.2% | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | 8.9% | |
| 227 | Big Pine Key | 28.5% | |
| 67 | Biscayne Park | 50.5% | |
| 107 | Bloomingdale | 43.3% | |
| … | |||
| 316 | Fort Pierce | 17.6% | |
| 235 | Fort Walton Beach | 27.6% | |
| 182 | Freeport | 33.0% | |
| 61 | Fruit Cove | 52.5% | |
| 176 | Fruitville | 34.1% | |
| 291 | Gibsonton | 20.2% | |
| 352 | Gladeview | 12.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Fruit Cove in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
97.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
29.8
2024
Work from home
28.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
66.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024