- Home
- Fruit Cove
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Fruit Cove
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
35 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,336
+3.3%
since 2023 ± $160 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
35 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+32%
+2.4% a year on average
vs St. Johns County
+22%
St. Johns County: $1,922 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fruit Cove · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+32% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fruit Cove
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fruit Cove · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,336 · 2024
First value
$1,801 · 2013
Highest
$2,336 · 2024
Lowest
$1,662 · 2016
Average change
+2.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fruit Cove | ± | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,336 | $160 | +3.3% | $1,922 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,261 | $140 | +5.9% | $1,775 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,136 | $97 | +12% | $1,601 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,904 | $147 | +4.3% | $1,462 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,826 | $117 | +3.6% | $1,355 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,763 | $112 | −0.5% | $1,312 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,772 | $91 | +4.2% | $1,261 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,701 | $88 | +2.3% | $1,207 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,662 | $115 | −3.3% | $1,150 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,719 | $91 | −3.2% | $1,119 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,776 | $129 | −1.4% | $1,105 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,801 | $200 | $1,073 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | $1,198 | |
| 139 | Anna Maria | $1,125 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 40 | Apollo Beach | $1,448 | |
| 127 | Atlantic Beach | $1,145 | |
| 75 | Atlantis | $1,271 | |
| 26 | Aventura | $1,600 | |
| 338 | Bagdad | $732 | |
| 36 | Bal Harbour | $1,498 | |
| 341 | Baldwin | $725 | |
| 73 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,282 | |
| 213 | Bay Pines | $968 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $850 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $826 | |
| 278 | Bell | $864 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 129 | Belleair | $1,143 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 248 | Belleair Bluffs | $923 | |
| 185 | Bellview | $1,014 | |
| 316 | Beverly Hills | $788 | |
| 66 | Big Pine Key | $1,312 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,152 | |
| 34 | Bloomingdale | $1,530 | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $1,418 | |
| … | |||
| 315 | Fort Pierce | $790 | |
| 206 | Fort Walton Beach | $976 | |
| 289 | Freeport | $843 | |
| 16 | Fruit Cove | $1,776 | |
| 123 | Fruitville | $1,154 | |
| 287 | Gibsonton | $844 | |
| 243 | Gladeview | $930 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.