Wednesday, November 4 Fruitville
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fruitville

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 146 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fruitville · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+10.6 pp since 2014
Fruitville Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fruitville
40.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fruitville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 40.4% · 2024
First value 29.2% · 2013
Highest 40.4% · 2024
Lowest 29.2% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFruitvilleChange Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 40.4% +0.6 pp 40.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 39.8% +1.7 pp 39.7% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 38.1% +4.0 pp 38.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 34.1% +1.1 pp 37.3% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 33.0% −0.4 pp 36.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 33.5% +0.1 pp 35.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 33.4% +0.4 pp 34.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 32.9% −1.8 pp 33.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 34.7% +1.6 pp 33.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 33.1% +3.3 pp 32.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 29.8% +0.6 pp 31.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 29.2% 30.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
173 Hallandale Beach 29.1%
172 Ellenton 29.2%
171 Lynn Haven 29.3%
170 Fruitville 29.8%
169 St. Petersburg 30.0%
168 Mary Esther 30.0%
167 Bradenton Beach 30.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.