Saturday, November 7 Fruitville
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Housing
  4. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Fruitville

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 319 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fruitville · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
−7.4 pp since 2014
Fruitville Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Fruitville
57.6%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fruitville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 57.6% · 2024
First value 66.9% · 2013
Highest 70.1% · 2019
Lowest 57.6% · 2024
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFruitvilleChange Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 57.6% −3.3 pp 76.7% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 61.0% −2.1 pp 76.3% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 63.1% −2.0 pp 76.0% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 65.1% −2.0 pp 75.9% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 67.1% −3.0 pp 76.2% 66.2% —
2019estimate 70.1% +1.0 pp 74.9% 65.4% —
2018estimate 69.1% −0.6 pp 73.8% 65.0% —
2017estimate 69.7% +1.0 pp 73.4% 64.8% —
2016estimate 68.7% +2.6 pp 73.2% 64.8% —
2015estimate 66.1% +1.1 pp 73.0% 65.3% —
2014estimate 65.1% −1.8 pp 73.5% 66.1% —
2013estimate 66.9% 74.5% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
391 Hurlburt Field 0.0%
390 Eglin AFB 0.0%
389 University 14.5%
388 Naranja 25.3%
387 Mangonia Park 26.6%
386 Stock Island 28.0%
385 Florida City 30.6%
384 Miami 30.7%
383 Opa-locka 31.1%
382 Gladeview 31.6%
381 Pembroke Park 32.3%
380 Canal Point 34.9%
379 Brownsville 34.9%
378 Pinewood 38.0%
377 North Bay Village 38.6%
376 Miami Beach 38.7%
375 Immokalee 39.2%
374 Sweetwater 39.5%
373 Belle Glade 39.5%
372 Goulding 40.5%
371 Chiefland 40.5%
370 Tice 41.3%
369 Otter Creek 42.3%
368 North Miami 43.4%
367 Jay 43.4%
…
295 Palm Beach Shores 60.7%
294 Callahan 60.7%
293 Monticello 60.8%
292 Fruitville 61.0%
291 Palm River-Clair Mel 61.0%
290 Cape Canaveral 61.0%
289 Crystal River 61.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.