- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Fruitville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
164 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$412,500
+8.7%
since 2023 ± $22,925 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
164 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+120%
+7.5% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
+0.2%
Sarasota County: $411,800 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fruitville · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+120% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fruitville
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fruitville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$412,500 · 2024
First value
$186,700 · 2013
Highest
$412,500 · 2024
Lowest
$186,700 · 2013
Average change
+7.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fruitville | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $412,500 | $22,925 | +8.7% | $412K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $379,600 | $13,994 | +7.9% | $373K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $351,700 | $10,820 | +20% | $338K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $293,800 | $12,442 | +6.6% | $286K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $275,600 | $7,823 | +6.5% | $269K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $258,700 | $9,699 | +5.5% | $252K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $245,300 | $9,378 | +8.2% | $235K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $226,800 | $7,507 | +8.6% | $215K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $208,900 | $8,437 | +8.7% | $197K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $192,100 | $8,384 | +2.3% | $181K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $187,800 | $7,628 | +0.6% | $173K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $186,700 | $6,207 | $175K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | Alva | $301K | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | $704K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $130K | |
| 144 | Apollo Beach | $236K | |
| 68 | Atlantic Beach | $349K | |
| 78 | Atlantis | $336K | |
| 84 | Aventura | $325K | |
| 330 | Bagdad | $98,500 | |
| 9 | Bal Harbour | $756K | |
| 308 | Baldwin | $113K | |
| 54 | Bay Harbor Islands | $374K | |
| 204 | Bay Pines | $173K | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 313 | Belle Glade | $111K | |
| 58 | Belleair | $363K | |
| 23 | Belleair Beach | $546K | |
| 193 | Belleair Bluffs | $182K | |
| 325 | Bellview | $104K | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 63 | Big Pine Key | $356K | |
| 49 | Biscayne Park | $392K | |
| 168 | Bloomingdale | $210K | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $401K | |
| … | |||
| 218 | Fort Walton Beach | $167K | |
| 167 | Freeport | $211K | |
| 92 | Fruit Cove | $311K | |
| 148 | Fruitville | $227K | |
| 253 | Gibsonton | $151K | |
| 320 | Gladeview | $107K | |
| 80 | Glenvar Heights | $334K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.