Sunday, November 8 Fruitville
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Fruitville

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 161 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fruitville · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+46% since 2014
Fruitville Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Fruitville
$82,246
Sarasota County
$83,416
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fruitville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $82,246 · 2024
First value $53,855 · 2013
Highest $86,500 · 2023
Lowest $53,855 · 2013
Average change +3.9% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFruitville±Change Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $82,246 $12,626 −4.9% $83,416 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $86,500 $10,343 +2.9% $80,633 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $84,070 $7,546 +13% $77,213 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $74,599 $10,766 +2.9% $69,490 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $72,512 $10,471 −4.2% $64,644 $57,703 —
2019estimate $75,693 $5,183 +5.0% $62,236 $55,660 —
2018estimate $72,115 $6,066 +8.0% $58,644 $53,267 —
2017estimate $66,775 $6,873 +8.3% $55,236 $50,883 —
2016estimate $61,672 $4,132 +4.3% $52,796 $48,900 —
2015estimate $59,133 $3,546 +5.3% $51,766 $47,507 —
2014estimate $56,174 $3,383 +4.3% $50,304 $47,212 —
2013estimate $53,855 $4,254 $49,052 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
388 Century $25,341
387 Goulding $26,646
386 Steinhatchee $27,482
385 Chiefland $27,500
384 Opa-locka $27,734
383 Fellsmere $28,341
382 Dover $29,375
381 Bunnell $30,048
380 Brownsville $30,394
379 Pahokee $30,753
378 University $30,945
377 Medley $31,875
376 Crystal River $31,938
375 Panacea $31,976
374 Belle Glade $32,963
373 Brooksville $35,191
372 Jay $36,111
371 Holiday $37,068
370 Carrabelle $37,105
369 Holly Hill $37,333
368 Cross City $37,372
367 Mangonia Park $37,614
366 Zephyrhills West $37,649
365 Beverly Hills $37,728
364 Gladeview $38,032
…
132 Cocoa Beach $73,901
131 Port St John $73,983
130 Miami Springs $73,991
129 Fruitville $74,599
128 Three Lakes $74,863
127 Miramar $75,200
126 Lely Resort $75,255
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.