- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Fruitville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
87 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,977
+5.0%
since 2023 ± $100 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
87 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+71%
+5.5% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
+8.7%
Sarasota County: $1,818 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fruitville · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+71% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fruitville
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fruitville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,977 · 2024
First value
$1,095 · 2013
Highest
$1,977 · 2024
Lowest
$1,095 · 2013
Average change
+5.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fruitville | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,977 | $100 | +5.0% | $1,818 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,882 | $71 | +6.7% | $1,715 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,763 | $68 | +5.4% | $1,590 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,672 | $61 | +2.0% | $1,415 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,639 | $66 | +9.2% | $1,342 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,501 | $129 | +7.2% | $1,277 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,400 | $65 | +6.0% | $1,201 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,321 | $59 | +6.8% | $1,116 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,237 | $74 | +7.7% | $1,064 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,149 | $44 | −0.4% | $1,023 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,154 | $48 | +5.4% | $1,008 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,095 | $65 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $3,083 | |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | $2,893 | |
| 3 | Parkland | $2,535 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,479 | |
| 6 | Key Biscayne | $2,448 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,292 | |
| 8 | Surfside | $2,215 | |
| 9 | Redington Beach | $2,198 | |
| 10 | Weston | $2,051 | |
| 11 | Cooper City | $1,961 | |
| 12 | Trinity | $1,961 | |
| 13 | Ponce Inlet | $1,950 | |
| 14 | Doral | $1,938 | |
| 15 | Belleair | $1,925 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $1,922 | |
| 17 | Atlantis | $1,900 | |
| 18 | Cudjoe Key | $1,893 | |
| 19 | Juno Beach | $1,864 | |
| 20 | Jupiter Farms | $1,857 | |
| 21 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,821 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,813 | |
| 23 | Layton | $1,813 | |
| 24 | The Acreage | $1,811 | |
| 25 | Melbourne Beach | $1,795 | |
| … | |||
| 84 | Wesley Chapel | $1,425 | |
| 85 | Hernando Beach | $1,415 | |
| 86 | Destin | $1,404 | |
| 87 | Fruitville | $1,400 | |
| 88 | North Lauderdale | $1,396 | |
| 89 | Davie | $1,384 | |
| 90 | West Miami | $1,384 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.