1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Glenvar Heights

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 187 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Glenvar Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+3.0 pp since 2014
Glenvar Heights Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Glenvar Heights
92.8%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Glenvar Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 92.8% · 2024
First value 89.3% · 2013
Highest 97.0% · 2020
Lowest 89.3% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGlenvar HeightsChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 92.8% −0.3 pp 83.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.1% −1.2 pp 83.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 94.3% −1.5 pp 82.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 95.8% −1.2 pp 82.5% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 97.0% +1.8 pp 81.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 95.1% +0.8 pp 81.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 94.3% +1.5 pp 81.5% 88.0% —
2017estimate 92.8% +0.6 pp 81.0% 87.6% —
2016estimate 92.2% +0.5 pp 80.6% 87.2% —
2015estimate 91.8% +1.9 pp 80.1% 86.9% —
2014estimate 89.8% +0.5 pp 79.5% 86.5% —
2013estimate 89.3% 78.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Dover 36.8%
385 Immokalee 39.6%
384 Fellsmere 42.1%
383 Florida City 50.1%
382 Indiantown 51.5%
381 Wimauma 52.0%
380 Tice 52.1%
379 South Bay 56.7%
378 Pahokee 61.3%
377 Belle Glade 62.7%
376 Sweetwater 64.4%
375 Medley 65.9%
374 De Leon Springs 66.8%
373 Otter Creek 67.1%
372 Seville 67.7%
371 Captiva 68.0%
370 Pierson 68.4%
369 Canal Point 69.2%
368 Brownsville 69.9%
367 Gladeview 70.6%
366 Hialeah 70.6%
365 Opa-locka 70.9%
364 Crystal Springs 71.3%
363 Pinewood 72.9%
362 Carrabelle 73.1%
…
144 Cape Canaveral 92.7%
143 Citrus Park 92.8%
142 Cortez 92.8%
141 Glenvar Heights 92.8%
140 Lynn Haven 92.8%
139 Pine Ridge 92.8%
138 Seminole 92.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.