- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Glenvar Heights
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
366 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
43.5%
−3.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
366 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−10.0 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
−8.7 pp
Miami-Dade County: 52.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Glenvar Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
−10.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Glenvar Heights
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Glenvar Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
43.5% · 2024
First value
56.7% · 2013
Highest
56.7% · 2013
Lowest
43.5% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Glenvar Heights | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 43.5% | −3.1 pp | 52.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 46.7% | −2.5 pp | 52.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 49.2% | −3.2 pp | 51.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 52.3% | −1.3 pp | 51.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 53.7% | +4.4 pp | 51.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 49.2% | −0.3 pp | 51.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 49.5% | −1.2 pp | 51.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 50.7% | +1.5 pp | 52.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 49.1% | −3.2 pp | 52.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 52.3% | −1.2 pp | 53.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 53.5% | −3.1 pp | 55.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 56.7% | 55.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 12.9% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 25.2% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 26.2% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 28.7% | |
| 380 | Miami | 30.2% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 30.7% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 32.2% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 32.7% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 375 | Stock Island | 37.1% | |
| 374 | Pinewood | 37.2% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.4% | |
| 372 | Key West | 39.0% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 39.2% | |
| 370 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 39.8% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 367 | Virginia Gardens | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 43.7% | |
| 365 | Century | 43.8% | |
| 364 | Ferry Pass | 44.0% | |
| 363 | North Miami | 44.5% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.0% | |
| … | |||
| 343 | Doral | 49.7% | |
| 342 | Temple Terrace | 49.9% | |
| 341 | Defuniak Springs | 50.6% | |
| 340 | Glenvar Heights | 50.7% | |
| 339 | Sunny Isles Beach | 50.8% | |
| 338 | Milton | 50.9% | |
| 337 | Lauderhill | 51.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.