1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Glenvar Heights

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 49 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Glenvar Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States · World
−1.0 pp since 2014
Glenvar Heights Miami-Dade County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Glenvar Heights
67.7%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Glenvar Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 67.7% · 2024
First value 66.5% · 2013
Highest 70.9% · 2015
Lowest 64.3% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGlenvar HeightsChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 67.7% +2.1 pp 64.3% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 65.7% +0.7 pp 64.0% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 64.9% +0.6 pp 63.8% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 64.3% −2.5 pp 63.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 66.8% −0.4 pp 63.1% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 67.2% −2.1 pp 62.7% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 69.3% −1.0 pp 62.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 70.3% +0.0 pp 62.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 70.3% −0.6 pp 62.0% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 70.9% +2.1 pp 62.3% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 68.8% +2.3 pp 62.3% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 66.5% 62.6% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Hurlburt Field 84.3%
2 Molino 82.4%
3 Eglin AFB 81.7%
4 El Portal 77.9%
5 Canal Point 77.1%
6 Oakland Park 75.7%
7 North Bay Village 75.1%
8 Valparaiso 74.9%
9 Virginia Gardens 74.6%
10 North Lauderdale 74.2%
11 Neptune Beach 73.8%
12 Mangonia Park 73.6%
13 Princeton 72.8%
14 Bay Harbor Islands 72.6%
15 Miramar 72.0%
16 Haverhill 71.8%
17 Wesley Chapel 71.2%
18 Riverview 70.8%
19 Fellsmere 70.8%
20 Palm Springs 70.7%
21 Stock Island 70.5%
22 Coral Springs 70.5%
23 South Gate Ridge 70.4%
24 Greater Northdale 70.3%
25 Lynn Haven 70.3%
…
90 Lutz 65.0%
91 West Miami 65.0%
92 Weston 64.9%
93 Glenvar Heights 64.9%
94 Bagdad 64.9%
95 Jupiter Farms 64.9%
96 Land O' Lakes 64.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.