Tuesday, November 3 Goodland
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Goodland

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 110 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Goodland · Collier County · Florida · United States
+6.9 pp since 2014
Goodland Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Goodland
45.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Goodland · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 45.2% · 2024
First value 0.0% · 2013
Highest 50.6% · 2017
Lowest 0.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGoodlandChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 45.2% −0.9 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 46.1% +15.8 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 30.2% +1.2 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 29.0% +5.4 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 23.7% +3.3 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 20.4% −24.4 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 44.8% −5.8 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 50.6% +0.3 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 50.3% +13.2 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 37.1% −1.2 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 38.3% +38.3 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 0.0% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
101 Destin 38.1%
100 Sunset 38.2%
99 Southwest Ranches 38.2%
98 Goodland 38.3%
97 Trinity 38.4%
96 Fernandina Beach 38.5%
95 Lutz 38.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.