- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Goulding
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
362 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
46.6%
+6.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
362 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.4 pp
vs Escambia County
−18.2 pp
Escambia County: 64.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Goulding · Escambia County · Florida · United States
−4.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Goulding
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Goulding · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
46.6% · 2024
First value
50.0% · 2013
Highest
68.6% · 2018
Lowest
39.7% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Goulding | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 46.6% | +6.1 pp | 64.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 40.5% | +0.8 pp | 64.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 39.7% | −3.9 pp | 63.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 43.6% | −13.1 pp | 62.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 56.7% | −5.5 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.2% | −6.3 pp | 62.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 68.6% | +8.9 pp | 61.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 59.7% | +1.5 pp | 60.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 58.2% | +7.4 pp | 60.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 50.8% | −0.2 pp | 61.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 51.0% | +0.9 pp | 62.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 50.0% | 64.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.8% | |
| 385 | University | 14.6% | |
| 384 | Florida City | 30.3% | |
| 383 | Opa-locka | 32.8% | |
| 382 | Miami | 32.8% | |
| 381 | Mangonia Park | 33.8% | |
| 380 | Miami Beach | 37.3% | |
| 379 | Naranja | 38.9% | |
| 378 | North Bay Village | 38.9% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 39.4% | |
| 376 | Gladeview | 39.9% | |
| 375 | Sweetwater | 39.9% | |
| 374 | Homestead | 40.5% | |
| 373 | Stock Island | 40.8% | |
| 372 | Callahan | 42.6% | |
| 371 | Pembroke Park | 42.7% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.8% | |
| 369 | Panacea | 43.1% | |
| 368 | Lake Park | 43.1% | |
| 367 | Pinewood | 44.1% | |
| 366 | Fort Pierce | 44.5% | |
| 365 | Chiefland | 45.4% | |
| 364 | Medley | 45.6% | |
| 363 | Fort Myers | 46.1% | |
| 362 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 46.5% | |
| … | |||
| 358 | Dover | 49.1% | |
| 357 | Tice | 49.2% | |
| 356 | Ferry Pass | 49.8% | |
| 355 | Goulding | 50.0% | |
| 354 | Hialeah | 50.3% | |
| 353 | Orange City | 50.7% | |
| 352 | Panama City | 50.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.