- Home
- Goulds
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Goulds
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
251 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,423
+29%
since 2023 ± $329 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
251 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+74%
+4.9% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
−22%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Goulds · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+74% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Goulds
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Goulds · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,423 · 2024
First value
$842 · 2013
Highest
$1,423 · 2024
Lowest
$802 · 2015
Average change
+4.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Goulds | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,423 | $329 | +29% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,104 | $449 | −3.2% | $1,731 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,141 | $398 | +6.0% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,076 | $236 | +5.6% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,019 | $223 | +14% | $1,373 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $895 | $141 | +1.7% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $880 | $88 | +3.3% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $852 | $61 | +0.2% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $850 | $42 | +6.0% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $802 | $161 | −1.7% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $816 | $136 | −3.1% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $842 | $98 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 290 | Florida Ridge | $1,139 | |
| 289 | Vero Beach | $1,139 | |
| 288 | Bayonet Point | $1,141 | |
| 287 | Goulds | $1,141 | |
| 286 | DeLand | $1,144 | |
| 285 | Pensacola | $1,150 | |
| 284 | Holly Hill | $1,156 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.