- Home
- Grant-Valkaria
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Grant-Valkaria
2014 – 2023 · 9 data points
20 of 366 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014 – 2023
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2023
$2,565
+30%
since 2022 ± $1,951 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2023
20 of 366
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Brevard County
+65%
Brevard County: $1,556 · 2024
Median rent, 2014 – 2023 US Dollar · Grant-Valkaria · Brevard County · Florida · United States
-$2,000
$0
$2,000
$4,000
$6,000
2014
2018
2020
2024
Grant-Valkaria
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014 – 2023
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Grant-Valkaria
$2,565
Brevard County
$1,556 · 2024
Florida
$1,669 · 2024
United States
$1,413 · 2024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Grant-Valkaria · 2014 – 2023
Latest value
$2,565 · 2023
First value
$933 · 2014
Highest
$2,565 · 2023
Lowest
$889 · 2017
Average change
+11.9% a year on average
Data points
9
By year
All years · 2014 – 2023
| Year | Grant-Valkaria | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023estimate | $2,565 | $1,951 | +30% | $1,456 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,980 | $1,383 | +99% | $1,327 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $994 | $729 | +1.7% | $1,185 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2019estimate | $977 | $440 | +1.8% | $1,068 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $960 | $556 | +8.0% | $1,018 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $889 | $437 | −30% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,277 | $516 | −1.2% | $936 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,292 | $513 | +38% | $909 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $933 | $2,243 | $904 | $998 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014 – 2023
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 53 | The Hammocks | $1,944 | |
| 52 | Coral Gables | $1,954 | |
| 51 | Ocean Ridge | $1,957 | |
| 50 | Grant-Valkaria | $1,980 | |
| 49 | North Bay Village | $1,981 | |
| 48 | Royal Palm Beach | $1,983 | |
| 47 | Apollo Beach | $1,991 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.