- Home
- Gulf Breeze
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Gulf Breeze
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
57 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
97.2%
+1.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
57 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.6 pp
vs Santa Rosa County
+4.1 pp
Santa Rosa County: 93.1% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Gulf Breeze · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
−0.6 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gulf Breeze
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gulf Breeze · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
97.2% · 2024
First value
98.0% · 2013
Highest
98.0% · 2013
Lowest
95.5% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gulf Breeze | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 97.2% | +1.5 pp | 93.1% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 95.7% | −2.1 pp | 92.6% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 97.8% | +1.1 pp | 92.6% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 96.7% | +0.5 pp | 92.3% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 96.2% | +0.8 pp | 91.5% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 95.5% | −1.3 pp | 91.3% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 96.7% | +0.5 pp | 91.6% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 96.2% | +0.5 pp | 90.7% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 95.7% | −1.4 pp | 90.2% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 97.1% | −0.6 pp | 90.4% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 97.7% | −0.2 pp | 90.2% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 98.0% | 89.4% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 229 | Alva | 91.1% | |
| 24 | Anna Maria | 98.6% | |
| 328 | Apalachicola | 84.3% | |
| 96 | Apollo Beach | 96.1% | |
| 201 | Atlantic Beach | 92.4% | |
| 39 | Atlantis | 98.1% | |
| 212 | Ave Maria | 91.8% | |
| 118 | Aventura | 95.2% | |
| 213 | Bagdad | 91.7% | |
| 26 | Bal Harbour | 98.5% | |
| 335 | Baldwin | 82.9% | |
| 36 | Bay Harbor Islands | 98.2% | |
| 76 | Bay Pines | 96.8% | |
| 279 | Bayonet Point | 89.1% | |
| 320 | Bayshore Gardens | 85.3% | |
| 363 | Bell | 77.0% | |
| 384 | Belle Glade | 68.2% | |
| 16 | Belleair | 99.1% | |
| 126 | Belleair Beach | 95.0% | |
| 155 | Belleair Bluffs | 93.7% | |
| 175 | Bellview | 93.1% | |
| 215 | Beverly Hills | 91.7% | |
| 53 | Big Pine Key | 97.4% | |
| 272 | Biscayne Park | 89.6% | |
| 180 | Bloomingdale | 93.0% | |
| … | |||
| 137 | Grant-Valkaria | 94.3% | |
| 122 | Greater Northdale | 95.2% | |
| 158 | Grove City | 93.6% | |
| 57 | Gulf Breeze | 97.2% | |
| 124 | Gulfport | 95.0% | |
| 259 | Hallandale Beach | 90.1% | |
| 141 | Hastings | 94.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Gulf Breeze in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.2%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
23.8
2024
Work from home
15.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
73.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.7%
2024