- Home
- Gulf Breeze
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Gulf Breeze
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
156 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
78.2%
+0.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
156 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.3 pp
vs Santa Rosa County
−2.5 pp
Santa Rosa County: 80.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Gulf Breeze · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+5.3 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gulf Breeze
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gulf Breeze · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
78.2% · 2024
First value
72.0% · 2013
Highest
80.8% · 2019
Lowest
70.5% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gulf Breeze | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 78.2% | +0.4 pp | 80.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 77.7% | +0.3 pp | 80.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 77.4% | +1.4 pp | 78.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 76.1% | +0.1 pp | 78.1% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 75.9% | −4.9 pp | 77.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 80.8% | +2.3 pp | 76.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 78.5% | +1.6 pp | 75.4% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 76.8% | +3.8 pp | 74.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 73.0% | +2.6 pp | 73.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 70.5% | −2.4 pp | 72.6% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 72.8% | +0.9 pp | 73.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 72.0% | 73.6% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | Alva | 77.2% | |
| 35 | Anna Maria | 86.0% | |
| 183 | Apalachicola | 69.8% | |
| 81 | Apollo Beach | 80.4% | |
| 243 | Atlantic Beach | 64.0% | |
| 16 | Atlantis | 90.3% | |
| 211 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 221 | Bagdad | 66.3% | |
| 273 | Bal Harbour | 59.7% | |
| 283 | Baldwin | 58.3% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 42.0% | |
| 39 | Bay Pines | 85.4% | |
| 209 | Bayonet Point | 67.2% | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | 58.7% | |
| 295 | Bell | 57.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 40.7% | |
| 54 | Belleair | 83.3% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.5% | |
| 213 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.8% | |
| 163 | Bellview | 71.8% | |
| 248 | Beverly Hills | 63.3% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.9% | |
| 224 | Biscayne Park | 66.0% | |
| 95 | Bloomingdale | 78.4% | |
| 194 | Boca Raton | 68.8% | |
| … | |||
| 12 | Grant-Valkaria | 91.7% | |
| 207 | Greater Northdale | 67.4% | |
| 137 | Grove City | 74.5% | |
| 181 | Gulf Breeze | 70.5% | |
| 225 | Gulfport | 65.9% | |
| 321 | Hallandale Beach | 54.5% | |
| 169 | Hastings | 71.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.