- Home
- Gulf Breeze
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Gulf Breeze
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
222 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,536
+23%
since 2023 ± $772 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
222 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+34%
+2.5% a year on average
vs Santa Rosa County
−0.5%
Santa Rosa County: $1,544 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Gulf Breeze · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+34% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gulf Breeze
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gulf Breeze · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,536 · 2024
First value
$1,174 · 2013
Highest
$1,609 · 2021
Lowest
$1,144 · 2014
Average change
+2.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gulf Breeze | ± | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,536 | $772 | +23% | $1,544 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,246 | $560 | −19% | $1,445 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,530 | $576 | −4.9% | $1,386 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,609 | $497 | +18% | $1,238 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,365 | $290 | −7.3% | $1,163 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,472 | $157 | +7.1% | $1,129 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,374 | $248 | +3.2% | $1,087 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,331 | $326 | +11% | $1,059 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,194 | $142 | +3.6% | $1,033 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,153 | $128 | +0.8% | $1,031 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,144 | $111 | −2.6% | $1,014 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,174 | $117 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,782 | |
| 2 | Highland Beach | $2,526 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,349 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,232 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,223 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,167 | |
| 7 | Parkland | $2,166 | |
| 8 | Weston | $1,939 | |
| 9 | Surfside | $1,897 | |
| 10 | Redington Beach | $1,835 | |
| 11 | Juno Beach | $1,801 | |
| 12 | Pineland | $1,767 | |
| 13 | Jupiter Farms | $1,762 | |
| 14 | Doral | $1,751 | |
| 15 | Trinity | $1,750 | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | $1,743 | |
| 17 | South Palm Beach | $1,739 | |
| 18 | Cudjoe Key | $1,733 | |
| 19 | Sun City Center | $1,726 | |
| 20 | Fruit Cove | $1,719 | |
| 21 | Bal Harbour | $1,710 | |
| 22 | Cooper City | $1,708 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,648 | |
| 24 | Aventura | $1,641 | |
| 25 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,639 | |
| … | |||
| 116 | Mexico Beach | $1,158 | |
| 117 | Manasota Key | $1,156 | |
| 118 | Tavernier | $1,155 | |
| 119 | Gulf Breeze | $1,153 | |
| 120 | Atlantic Beach | $1,152 | |
| 121 | Margate | $1,150 | |
| 122 | Fruitville | $1,149 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.