- Home
- Gulf Breeze
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Gulf Breeze
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
222 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,536
+23%
since 2023 ± $772 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
222 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+34%
+2.5% a year on average
vs Santa Rosa County
−0.5%
Santa Rosa County: $1,544 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Gulf Breeze · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+34% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gulf Breeze
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gulf Breeze · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,536 · 2024
First value
$1,174 · 2013
Highest
$1,609 · 2021
Lowest
$1,144 · 2014
Average change
+2.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gulf Breeze | ± | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,536 | $772 | +23% | $1,544 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,246 | $560 | −19% | $1,445 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,530 | $576 | −4.9% | $1,386 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,609 | $497 | +18% | $1,238 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,365 | $290 | −7.3% | $1,163 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,472 | $157 | +7.1% | $1,129 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,374 | $248 | +3.2% | $1,087 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,331 | $326 | +11% | $1,059 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,194 | $142 | +3.6% | $1,033 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,153 | $128 | +0.8% | $1,031 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,144 | $111 | −2.6% | $1,014 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,174 | $117 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $431 | |
| 373 | Seville | $538 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $547 | |
| 371 | Molino | $597 | |
| 370 | Pierson | $599 | |
| 369 | Fort Denaud | $619 | |
| 368 | Belle Glade | $630 | |
| 367 | Perry | $658 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $665 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $680 | |
| 364 | Homosassa Springs | $698 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $701 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $709 | |
| 361 | Floral City | $709 | |
| 360 | Crystal River | $717 | |
| 359 | Sopchoppy | $720 | |
| 358 | Williston | $721 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $724 | |
| 356 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| 355 | Carrabelle | $742 | |
| 354 | Defuniak Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Callahan | $757 | |
| 352 | Apalachicola | $758 | |
| 351 | Dover | $758 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $762 | |
| … | |||
| 95 | Stock Island | $1,363 | |
| 94 | Glenvar Heights | $1,364 | |
| 93 | Palmetto Bay | $1,365 | |
| 92 | Gulf Breeze | $1,374 | |
| 91 | Princeton | $1,383 | |
| 90 | West Miami | $1,384 | |
| 89 | Davie | $1,384 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.